Record:   Prev Next
作者 Mitgang, Herbert
書名 Once upon a time in New York : Jimmy Walker, Franklin Roosevelt, and the last great battle of the jazz age / Herbert Mitgang
出版項 New York : Free Press, 2000
國際標準書號 0684855798
9780684855790
book jacket
館藏地 索書號 處理狀態 OPAC 訊息 條碼
 歐美所圖書館3F西文書區  974.7104 W1525 2000    在架上    30500101059056
說明 xii, 259 pages ; 25 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
附註 Includes bibliographical references (pages 237-242) and index
ch. 1. Bullet for Big Arnie -- ch. 2. Boozy era -- ch. 3. Gang's all here -- ch. 4. Night mayor of New York -- ch. 5. Lullaby of Broadway -- ch. 6. Hares and hounds -- ch. 7. Tin Box Brigade -- ch. 8. Ring around the rackets -- ch. 9. Little Boy Blue blows his horn -- ch. 10. F.D.R. vs. the boy friend -- ch. 11. F.D.R., Esq.: judge and jury -- ch. 12. Knave of Hearts -- ch. 13. "Jimmy, you brightened up the joint!"
The Jazz Age in New York -- a legendary time in America's liveliest town. Flappers and speakeasies. Gangsters and gun molls. Organized crime and its handmaiden: political corruption. Almost everybody and everything had a price. It was a great time to be a politician in power -- if you knew how to play the game. It was also a time of larger-than-life personalities. Two men, once friends, were locked in a political death-match that would affect New York and indeed the fate of the nation. Jimmy Walker was the nightclubbing Night Mayor of New York. The elegant Beau James had more mob ties than suits (and he had lots of them, too). Franklin Delano Roosevelt, a patrician from Hyde Park on the Hudson Highlands, was governor of New York. He was a crusader with a distinguished lineage, but he still had to prove that his talents could match his presidential ambitions. The bellringer between the mayor and the governor began with a very real murder. Arnold (Big Arnie) Rothstein, a world-class gambler who reputedly fixed the 1919 World Series, was found shot in the gut near one of his Broadway haunts. He survived for a few days but would not reveal the killer's identity. With his death came a crackdown against the underworld and its crooked officials. Judge Samuel Seabury, an incorruptible outsider, was picked to head what was -- and still is -- the largest investigation of municipal corruption in American history. In the witness box before Seabury sat an endless parade of officials, all of whom seemed to be unusually adept at saving money -- the press called them the "tin box brigade" for the tin boxes in which their private fortunes mysteriously blossomed. Each exposed official drew Seabury inexorably closer to City Hall and the popular rogue, Mayor Jimmy Walker. Taking advantage of the (rarely exercised) gubernatorial right to sit as judge for the investigation of major officials, Roosevelt brought things to a head when he personally prosecuted Walker in the summer of 1932, on the heels of the Democratic Convention. Roosevelt had much to lose. Behind Walker lurked Tammany Hall, the powerful Democratic political machine that ruled New York City. Prosecuting Walker was the final showdown in a war for control of the greatest city in the country's most populous state. Once Upon a Time in New York is a real-life fable, the story of two towering men in an irrepressible time. It is at once the story of Roosevelt's first great test the turning point of machine control in New York and the battle that marked the end of the Jazz Age way of political life. It is an unforgettable portrait of Roosevelt's courage, with a cast of gamblers and gun molls, murderers and mistresses. More outrageous than today's headlines and as lively as the era it describes, Once Upon a Time in New York reads like a nonfiction novel
主題 Walker, James John, 1881-1946
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945
Tammany Hall (Political organization)
Walker, James John, 1881-1946 -- Friends and associates
New York (N.Y.) -- Politics and government -- 1898-1951
Political corruption -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century
Corruption investigation -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century
Mayors -- New York (State) -- New York -- Biography
Governors -- New York (State) -- Biography
Friendship. fast (OCoLC)fst00935174
Governors. fast (OCoLC)fst00945704
Mayors. fast (OCoLC)fst01012869
Political corruption. fast (OCoLC)fst01069240
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741
New York (State) fast (OCoLC)fst01210280
New York (State) -- New York. fast (OCoLC)fst01204333
Geschichte 1900-2000. swd
New York (N.Y.) swd
1898-1999 fast
Geschichte 1900-2000
Biographies. fast (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. fast (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. fast (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographies. lcgft
Record:   Prev Next